Specialized Information for:

Long-Term Care ConsumersFamily MembersAdvocates

Resources in GA

Choose another state Suggest information update

State Ombudsman Program

Melanie McNeil , State LTC Ombudsman

Office of the State LTCO
Department of Human Services

2 Peachtree Street, NW, 33rd Floor
Atlanta, ga  30303-3142
Work: (404) 657-5327
Fax: (404) 463-8384
Website: http://www.georgiaombudsman.org

Local Ombudsman Programs

Cat Young , Ombudsman Coordinator

River Valley Direct Service Corporation - Columbus Office
LTC Ombudsman Program

1500 Second Avenue
Columbus, ga  31901
Work: (706) 323-7243 or (706) 327-5208
Fax: (706) 327-1071
Website: http://gacoco.org/River_Valley_SS75.html
Area Served: Chattahoochee, Clay, Harris, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Stewart, and Talbot

Cat Young , Ombudsman Coordinator

River Valley Direct Service Corporation - Americus Office
LTC Ombudsman Program

P.O. Box 1103
Americus, ga  31709
Work: (229) 924-8304
Fax: (229) 924-1708
Website: http://gacoco.org/River_Valley_SS75.html
Area Served: Crisp, Dooly, Macon, Schley, Sumter, Taylor, and Webster

Karia Ward , Ombudsman Coordinator

Ward Management Services, Inc. - Folkston Office
LTC Ombudsman Program

290 The Hill Road
Folkston, ga  31537
Work: (912) 496-3948
Fax: (912) 496-4079
Area Served: Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Coffee, Pierce, and Ware

Jeff Taylor , Ombudsman Coordinator

Georgia Legal Services Program

219 West Crawford Street
Dalton, ga  30720
Work: (706) 272-2157 or (866) 565-8213
Fax: (706) 217-1827
Website: http://www.nwgrc.org
Area Served: Haralson, Paulding, and Polk

Phyllis Sadler , Ombudsman Coordinator

Georgia Legal Services Program - Central Savannah River Area (CRSA)
LTC Ombudsman Program

209 7th Street, Ste. 400
Augusta, ga  30901
Work: (706) 721-2327 or 1 (800) 248-6697
Fax: (706) 721-4897
Website: http://www.csrarc.ga.gov
Area Served: Burke, Columbia, Glascock, Hancock, Jefferson, Jenkins, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Screven, Taliaferro, Warren, Wash., Wilkes

Janet Payne , Ombudsman Coordinator

Georgia Legal Services Program - Southern Crescent (Chattachoochee-Flint Area)
LTC Ombudsman Program

104 Marietta Street, NW, 2nd Floor
Atlanta, ga  30309-2848
Work: (404) 894-7707 or 1 (800) 822-5391
Fax: (404) 463-1584
Website: http://www.scaaa.net
Area Served: Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Meriwether and Troup

Penny Medhurst , Ombudsman Coordinator

Southern Crescent McIntosh Trail Area Management Services
LTC Ombudsman Program

P.O. Box 308
Meansville, ga  30256
Work: (770) 567-5951 or (770) 567-5948
Fax: (770) 567-5953
Area Served: Butts, Jasper, Lamar, Newton, Pike, Spalding, and Upson

Pam Lipsitz , Ombudsman Coordinator

Coastal ConnectedCare, Inc.
LTC Ombudsman Program

239 NE Park Avenue, Suite C-1
Baxley, ga  31513
Work: (912) 367-4866 or 1 (866) 991-9988
Fax: (912) 367-3849
Website: http://www.gacoco.org/Coastal_Program_SOMK.html
Area Served: Bryan, Bulloch, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long and McIntosh

Cindy Igou , Ombudsman Co-Coordinator

Heart of Georgia Community Action Agency - Baxley
LTC Ombudsman Program

239 NE Park Avenue, Suite C
Baxley Office, ga  31513
Work: (912) 367-5244
Fax: (912) 367-5932
Website: http://www.hogarc.org
Area Served: Appling, Candler, Emanuel, Evans, Jeff Davis, Tattnall, and Wayne

Rachel Hilliard , Ombudsman Co-Coordinator

Heart of Georgia Community Action Agency - Eastman Office
LTC Ombudsman Program

324 Pine Street , P.O. Box 398
Eastman, ga  31023
Work: (478) 374-4301
Fax: (478) 374-7648
Website: http://www.mgcaa.org
Area Served: Bleckley, Dodge, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomery, Telfair, Toombs, Treutlen, Wheeler, and Wilcox

Nancy Hill , Ombudsman Coordinator

Middle Georgia CAA, Inc.
LTC Ombudsman Program

121 Prince Street
Warner Robins, ga  31093-2286
Work: (478) 922-4464
Fax: (478) 922-7320
Area Served: Baldwin, Bibb, Crawford, Houston, Jones, Monroe, Peach, Putnam, Twiggs and Wilkinson

Frances Guice , Ombudsman Coordinator

Ward Management Services, Inc. - Valdosta Office
LTC Ombudsman Program

P.O. Box 5683
Valdosta, ga  31603-5683
Work: (229) 241-1017
Fax: (229) 241-8822
Area Served: Atkinson, Ben Hill, Berrien, Brooks, Clinch, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Tift, and Turner

Dianne Brookins , Ombudsman Coordinator

Georgia Mountains LTC Ombudsman Program
The Legacy Link, Inc.

4088 Mundy Mill Road , P.O. Box 1480
Oakwood, ga  30566
Work: (770) 538-2685 or (770) 538-2685
Fax: (770) 538-2696
Area Served: Banks, Dawson, Forsyth, Franklin, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Lumpkin, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union and White

Karen Boyles , Ombudsman Coordinator

Atlanta Ombudsman Program - Atlanta Legal Aid Society

246 Sycamore Street, Suite 248
Decatur, ga  30030
Work: (404) 371-2800
Fax: (404) 371-3811
Website: http://www.atlantalegalaid.org/departments.htm
Area Served: Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry and Rockdale

Citizen Advocacy Groups

Georgia Council on Aging

Kathryn Fowler , Director

2 Peachtree Street, NW, Suite 32-270
Atlanta, GA  30303
Work: (404) 657-5342
Fax: (404) 657-1722
Website: http://www.gcoa.org

Other

Division of Aging Services

James Bulot , Director
Dept. of Human Resoureces

2 Peachtree Street, NW, 33rd Floor
Atlanta, ga  30303-3142
Work: (404) 657-5258
Fax: (404) 657-5285
Website: http://www.aging.dhr.georgia.gov/portal/site

Protection and Advocacy System

Ruby Moore , Executive Director
Georgia Advocacy Office, Inc.

150 E. Ponce de Leon Avenue, Suite 430
Decatur, ga  30030
Work: (404) 885-1234
Fax: (404) 378-0013
Website: http://www.thegao.org

Quality Improvement Organization

KePro Georgia


, ga  
Work: (844) 455-8708
Website: http://www.keproqio.com/bene/statelisting.aspx?state=Georgia

Office of Attorneys General

Sam Olens , Attorney General
State Attorney General

40 Capitol Square, SW
Atlanta, ga  30334-1300
Work: (404) 656-3300
Fax: (404) 657-8733

Office of the State LTCO

Andrew Hales , Contact person, State LTCOP staff

2 Peachtreet Street NW
Atlanta, ga  30303
Work: (404) 463-8576
Fax: (404) 463-8384

Adult Protective Services Agency

Barbara Pastirik , APS Manager
Department of Human Resources

2 Peachtree Street, NW, 33rd Floor
Atlanta, ga  30303
Work: (404) 657-3421
Fax: (770) 408-3001
Website: http://www.aging.dhr.georgia.gov/portal/site

Office of the Secretary of State

Brig Zimmerman , Executive Director
Georgia Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrator

237 Coliseum Drive
Macon, ga  31217
Work: (478) 207-2440
Fax: (866) 888-7127
Website: http://www.sos.ga.gov/plb/nursinghome

Healthcare Facility Regulations/Licensure and Certifications

Mary Scruggs , Division Chief
Georgia Department of Community Health

2 Peachtree Street, NW, 31st Floor
Atlanta, ga  30303-3167
Work: (404) 657-5701
Fax: (404) 657-5708

Medicaid Agency/Medical Assistance Plans

Linda Wiant , Chief of Medicaid Division
Department of Community Health

2 Peachtree Street, NW, Suite 36450
Atlanta, ga  30303
Work: (404) 651-8681
Website: http://dch.georgia.gov/

Office of Attorneys General

Van Pearlberg , Director, MFCU
Medicaid Fraud Unit Control of Georgia

200 Piedmont Ave., S.E. , West Tower, 19th floor
Atlanta, ga  30334
Work: (404) 656-5400
Fax: (404) 656-5444

Choose another stateSuggest information update