Specialized Information for:

Long-Term Care ConsumersFamily MembersAdvocates

Resources in IN

Choose another state Suggest information update

State Ombudsman Program

Karen Gilliland , State LTC Ombudsman

Division of Aging
Indiana Family and Social Services

402 W. Washington St., Room W , P.O. Box 7083
Indianapolis, in  46207-7083
Work: (317) 234-5544 or (800) 622-4484
Fax: (317) 232-7867

Local Ombudsman Programs

Lisa Worden , Local Ombudsman

LifeSpan Resources, Inc. - Area 14

317 E. 5th Street, Suite 222
New Albany, in  47150
Work: (812) 948-6428 or (888) 948-8330
Fax: (812) 948-6448
Area Served: Clark, Floyd, Harrison, and Scott

Amber Wilson

Northwest Indiana Community Action Corp. - Area 1

5240 Fountain Drive
Crown Point, in  46307
Work: (219) 794-1829, Ext. 2216 or 1 (800) 826-7871
Fax: (219) 794-1860
Area Served: Lake and Newton Counties

Karen Williams , Local Ombudsman

Indiana Legal Services, Inc. - Area 16

111 SE Third St. Suite 205 , Suite 205
Evansville, in  47708
Work: 812-426-1295 ext 32 or 1 (800) 852-3477
Fax: (812) 422-7332
Area Served: Gibson, Perry, Posey, Spencer and Warrick

Debbie Wessel

Southern Indiana Center for Independent Living - Area 15

1490 West Main Street , PO Box 306
Mitchell , in  47446
Work: (812) 277-9626 or 1 (800) 845-6914
Fax: (812) 277-9628
Area Served: Crawford, Lawrence, Orange, and Washington

Roger & Maureen Walby , Local Ombudsman

Indiana Senior Law Project - Area 6

P.O. Box 308 , 1701 South Pilgrim Blvd.
Yorktown, in  47396
Work: (765) 759-1121, ext. 131 or 1 (800) 589-1121
Fax: (765) 759-0060
Area Served: Blackford, Delaware, Grant, Henry, Jay, Madison and Randolph

John Turner

Area 7 Agency on Aging & Disabled - Area 7

PO Box 359 , 1718 Wabash Avenue
Terre Haute, in  47808
Work: (812) 238-1561 or 1 (800) 489-1561
Fax: (812) 238-1564
Area Served: Clay, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, and Vigo

Andrea Smothers

Indiana Legal Services, Inc. - Area 4

8 N. 3rd St , Suite 102
Lafayette, in  47901
Work: (765) 423-5327 ext. 16 or 1-800-382-7581
Fax: (765) 423-2252
Area Served: Benton, Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Warren, and White

Marcia Greene & Ronin Kimp-Willis , Local Ombudsman

Indiana Senior Law Project - Area 8

151 N. Delaware Street , Suite 1800
Indianapolis, in  46284
Work: (317) 631-9410 or 1 (800) 869-0212
Fax: (317) 631-9775
Area Served: Boone, Hamilton/Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Morgan and Shelby

Paul Register , Local Ombudsman

Area 9 In-Home and Community Services Agency - Area 9

520 South 9th Street, #100
Richmond, in  47374
Work: (765) 966-1795 or 1 (800) 458-9345
Fax: (765) 962-1190
Area Served: Fayette, Franklin, Rush, Union and Wayne

Michelle Motta , Local Ombudsman

VOICES, Inc. - Vanderburgh County
Long-Term Care Ombudsman Office, Vanderburgh

2425 Highway 41 North , Suite 405
Evansville, in  47711
Work: (812) 423-2927 or (800) 852-3477 x.32
Fax: (812) 422-7332
Area Served: Vanderburgh

Aisha Arrington & Linda Hecth , Local Ombudsman

Long-Term Care Ombudsman Office - Area 3

3217-B Stellhorn Road
Fort Wayne, in  46815
Work: (260) 469-3161 or 1 (866) 523-5362
Fax: (260) 492-0452
Area Served: Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wells and Whitley

Brigid Kennedy

Real Services, Inc. - Area 2

P.O. Box 1835 , 1151 South Michigan Street
South Bend, in  46634-1835
Work: (574) 284-7135 or 1 (800) 552-7928
Area Served: LaPorte, Marshall and St. Joseph

Terry Holtz , Local Ombudsman

Area 5 Agency on Aging & Community Services - Area 5

1801 Smith Street
Logansport, in  46947
Work: (574) 737-2169 or 1 (800) 654-9421
Fax: (574) 722-3447
Area Served: Cass, Fulton, Howard, Miami, Tipton and Wabash

Kathy Hershberger , Local Ombudsman

Real Services, Inc. - Area 2

P.O. Box 1835 , Room #072 1151 S. Michigan
South Bend, in  46634-1835
Work: (574) 284-7198 or 1 (800) 552-7928
Fax: (574) 968-3496
Area Served: Elkhart, Kosciusko, and St. Joseph Counties

Ron Flickinger , Lead Ombudsman

Indiana Senior Law Project - Area 8

151 N. Delaware Street , Suite 1800
Indianapolis, in  46204
Work: (317) 631-9410 ext.2255 or 1 (800) 869-0212 x.2255
Fax: (317) 631-9775
Area Served: Boone, Hamilton/Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Morgan and Shelby

Dennis Fagan

Northwest Indiana Community Action Corp. - Area 1

5240 Fountain Drive
Crown Point, in  46307
Work: (219) 462-7365 or (1) 800-826-7871
Area Served: Jasper, Porter Pulaski, and Starke

Debra Cole , Local Ombudsman

Area 12 Ombudsman Services - Area 12
LTC Ombudsman Program

839 S. Adams Street
Versailles, in  47042
Work: (812) 689-3753 or 1 (800) 742-5001
Fax: 812-689-0804
Area Served: Jefferson, Switzerland, Dearborn, Ohio and Ripley

Ann Cardinal , Local Ombudsman

Generations - Area 13

1019 N. 4th Street , Vincennes University
Vincennes, in  47591
Work: (812) 888-5158 or 1 (800) 742-9002
Fax: (812) 888-4568
Area Served: Daviess, Dubois, Greene, Knox, Martin and Pike

Kirsten Bouthier

Indiana Legal Services, Inc. - Area 11

1531 13th St. , Suite G 900
Columbus, in  47201
Work: (812) 372-6918, ext. 2760 or 1 (866) 644-6407
Fax: (812) 372-7846
Area Served: Bartholomew, Brown, Decatur, Jackson, Jennings Monroe, and Owen Counties

Vacant (Indiana)

Area 10 Agency on Aging - Area 10

631 Edgewood Dr.
Ellettsville, in  47429
Work: (812) 876-3383 or 1 (800) 844-1010
Area Served: Monroe and Owen

Citizen Advocacy Groups

United Senior Action

Nancy Griffin and John Cardwell , Board President/Executive Director

324 W. Morris Street, Suite 114
Indianapolis, in  46225-1491
Work: (317) 687-3659

Other

Bureau of Aging/In-Home Services

Doug Beebe , Director
Division of Aging Administrative Office

402 W Washington St. , P.O. Box 7083, MS21 - Room W-454
Indianapolis, in  46207-7083
Work: (317) 232-7020
Fax: (317) 232-7867

Protection and Advocacy Services

Thomas Gallagher , Executive Director

4701 N. Keystone Avenue, Suite 222
Indianapolis, in  46204
Work: (317) 722-5555
Fax: (317) 722-5564

Quality Improvement Organization

KePro Indiana


, in  
Work: (813) 280-8256
Website: http://www.keproqio.com/bene/statelisting.aspx?state=Indiana

Quality Improvement Organization

Timothy Burrell , Medical Director
Health Care Excel, Incorporated

2601 Metropolis Parkway , Suite 200
Plainfield, in  46168-2299
Work: (317) 754-5400
Fax: (317) 754-5518

Indiana Attorney General's Office

Greg Zoeller , Attorney General

Indiana Government Center South - 5th Floor , 302 West Washington Street
Indianapolis, in  46204
Work: (317) 232-6201
Fax: (317) 232-7979
Website: http://www.in.gov/attorneygeneral/

Adult Protective Services Agency - Division of Aging

Sherry L. Beck , Acting Director
Indiana Family and Social Services Administration

802 W. Washington , P.O. Box 7083, MS-21
Indianapolis, in  46207-7083
Work: (317) 234-6731
Fax: (317) 232-7867

Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrator

Tasha Coleman

402 West Washington Street, Room #072
Indianapolis, in  46204

Licensure and Certifications

Terry Whitson , Assist. Commissioner, LTC
Indiana State Department of Health

2 North Meridian Street, Section 4B
Indianapolis, in  46204
Work: (317) 233-7022

Office of Medicaid Policy and Planning

Melanie Bella , Assistant Secretary
Indiana Family and Social Services Administration

402 W. Washington Street, Room W-383
Indianapolis, in  46204-2739
Work: (317) 233-4455
Fax: (317) 232-7382

Medicaid Fraud Unit Control of Indiana

Allen Pope , Director
Office of the Attorney General

8005 Castleway Drive
Indianapolis, in  46250
Work: (317)915-5303
Fax: (317) 232-6523

Choose another stateSuggest information update